Data Privacy

 

GDPR – Obligation to inform/consent

(May 2018)

Controller of the processing

Mediscan GmbH & CoKG

Bad Haller Strasse 34  |  4550 Kremsmünster  |  Österreich

FN 240115k

 

If you have any questions regarding data protection, please contact us:

Mediscan GmbH & CoKG T: +43 7583 5152-0

Email: office(at)mediscan.at

 

I.              STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA OF CUSTOMERS AND SUPPLIERS (or their internal contacts). The protection of personal data is a special concern of Mediscan GmbH & CoKG. We process personal data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (in particular in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation / GDPR). 

Please note that the following personal data will be stored and processed by Mediscan GmbH & CoKG for the purpose of performance of a contract: 

name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, department and function if necessary. 

We have received these data either from you, your company or from public sources such as company register, your website, telephone book, etc.         

The lawfulness of the processing of your data results from the above-mentioned purpose (performance of a contract - Art 6 (1) b DSGVO).

All employees of our company who take care of our customers and/or suppliers have access to these data; in addition, these data can be viewed by the IT departments of Greiner Bio-One International GmbH (A-4550 Kremsmünster) and Greiner Holding AG (A-4550 Kremsmünster). 

Furthermore, your name and your address (and if desired the telephone number) will be provided to the transport company/shipping company agreed and commissioned with the delivery of the goods.

We store the personal data necessary for the fulfilment of the contract for the duration of the entire business relationship as well as in accordance with the legal obligations for storage and documentation.

 

II.          Cookies 

Cookies

Our website can use “cookies”. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They're not doing any damage. 

We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit us. If you do not want that we use these cookies, you can set your browser so that it informs you about the use of cookies and you can confirm on a case-by-case basis.  When cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be limited.

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC ("Google"), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics places cookies on your computer to help the website analyze your use of the site for statistical purposes. We have concluded a corresponding contract with Google for commissioned data processing.

The information generated by these cookies about your use of this website (including your IP address) is made anonymous before it is stored on Google servers, so that it is no longer possible to assign it to an individual computer. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for us website operators and to provide other services associated with website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. More information on the handling of user data by Google Analytics can be found in Google's privacy policy: support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law. You can learn more at www.privacyshield.gov.

 

Our website uses the open source software Matomo to statistically evaluate visitor access.

Matomo uses "cookies" for the evaluation of user access. With these text files, which are stored on the computer of the respective user, it is possible to analyse the use of the website. The information and data generated by cookies are stored on a server. The IP address is made anonymous before storage. You can deactivate the use of cookies in the settings of your browser. However, this may mean that our website can no longer be used to its full extent.

The data will not be passed on to third parties. Matomo uses user data in anonymised form so that we can optimise our website and our offer. IP addresses are stored by Matomo without the last digits. In this respect we can determine from which network an enquiry comes. An allocation of the IP address to a computer is thus not possible.

By using our website you agree to the data processing by Matomo to the extent described above and for the purpose mentioned above.

 

 III.       General rights of persons affected 

Your Rights

You have the rights of access (Art 15 GDPR), rectification (Art 16 GDPR), deletion ("right to be forgotten" - Art 17 GDPR), restriction of processing (Art 18 GDPR), data transferability (Art 20 GDPR), revocation of your consent (Art 7 (2) GDPR) and objection (Art 21 GDPR). If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority (right of appeal to a supervisory authority - Art 77 GDPR). In Austria, this is the “Datenschutzbehörde”.

 

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde

Wickenburggasse 8 1080 Wien

www.dsb.gv.at

 

All other data protection authorities of the EU member states are listed under the following link: ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm

We would like to point out that in the event that personal data is not provided or in the event of your revocation, the fulfilment of (contractual) obligations by Mediscan will be made more difficult or even impossible.

You can reach us as follows: 

 

Mediscan GmbH & CoKG  

Bad Haller Strasse 34  |  4550 Kremsmünster  |  Österreich

T: +43 7583 5152-0

Email: office@mediscan.at